Back to Programs Activities

 

 
 
 

Online registration form
    Register

Application form for financial support
    MSWord | PDF | PS

Enquiries

      General

 
 

 

 

 

Algebraic Topology, Braids and Mapping Class Groups

(4 - 19 Dec 2008)

Workshop on Homotopy, Braids and Mapping Class Groups

Venue: IMS Auditorium

Thursday, 4 Dec 2008

02:45pm - 03:00pm

Registration

Chair: Yan-Loi Wong, National University of Singapore

03:00pm - 04:00pm

One introductory lecture on Khovanov homology
Vladimir Vershinin, University of Monteplier II, France

04:00pm - 04:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

04:30pm - 05:30pm

Informal discussion session on Khovanov homology
Chair: Vladimir Vershinin, University of Monteplier II, France

End of Day 1

Friday, 5 Dec 2008

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

Chair: Jon Berrick, National University of Singapore

09:30am - 10:30am

One introductory lecture on generalized braid groups and Artin groups
Vladimir Vershinin, University of Monteplier II, France

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 12:00nn

Introductory/surveying lecture on line arrangements or curves (1) (PDF1)
David Garber, Holon Institute of Technology, Israel

12:00nn - 02:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

Introductory/surveying lecture on line arrangements or curves (2) (PDF2)
David Garber, Holon Institute of Technology, Israel

03:00pm - 03:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:30pm - 04:30pm

Survey talk on deformation spaces of Kleinian groups (PDF)
Ken'ichi Ohshika, Osaka University, Japan

End of Day 2

Saturday, 6 Dec 2008

Free discussion

End of Day 3

Tuesday, 9 Dec 2008

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

Chair: Haibao Duan, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

09:30am - 10:30am

Model spaces and graphs associated to manifolds
Ken Shackleton, University of Tokyo IPMU, Japan

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 12:00nn

Simplicial structure for Nielsen-Thurston theory
Fedor Duzhin, Nanyang Technological University

12:00nn - 03:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

03:00pm - 04:00pm

Lecture on Brunnian braids and Brunnian mapping class groups
Elizabeth Hanbury, National University of Singapores

04:00pm - 04:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

04:30pm - 05:30pm

Informal discussion session on mapping class groups
Chair: Jon Berrick, National University of Singapore

End of Day 4

Wednesday, 10 Dec 2008

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

Chair: Miguel Alejandro Xicotencatl Merino, Centrode Investigacion Estudios Avanzados, Mexico

09:30am - 10:30am

Introductory/surveying talk on Heegaard splittings
Fengchun Lei, Dalian University of Technology, China

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 12:00nn

Introductory/surveying lecture on geometry and homotopy (1)
Haibao Duan, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

12:00nn - 03:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

03:00pm - 04:00pm

Introductory/surveying lecture on geometry and homotopy (2)
Haibao Duan, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

04:00pm - 04:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

04:30pm - 05:30pm

Informal discussion session on geometry and homotopy
Chair: Haibao Duan, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

End of Day 5

Thursday, 11 Dec 2008

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

Chair: Vladimir Vershinin, University of Monteplier II, France

09:30am - 10:30am

Surveying lecture on string topology (PDF)
Miguel Alejandro Xicotencatl Merino, Centrode Investigacion Estudios Avanzados, Mexico

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 12:00nn

Lectures on topological complexity and LS category (1) (PDF1, PDF2)
Norio Iwase, Kyushu University, Japan

12:00nn - 03:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

03:00pm - 04:00pm

Lectures on topological complexity and LS category (2) (PDF1, PDF2)
Norio Iwase, Kyushu University, Japan

04:00pm - 04:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

04:30pm - 05:30pm

Informal discussion session on topological complexity
Chair: Norio Iwase, Kyushu University, Japan

End of Day 6

Friday, 12 Dec 2008

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

Chair: Norio Iwase, Kyushu University, Japan

09:30am - 10:30am

Introductory/surveying talk on Lie(n) and Goodwillie towers (PDF)
Le Minh Ha, Vietnam National University, Vietnam

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 12:00nn

Lectures on decompositions of loop spaces and representation theory (I) (PDF1, PDF2)
Jie Wu, National University of Singapore

12:00nn - 03:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

03:00pm - 04:00pm

Lectures on decompositions of loop spaces and representation theory (II) (PDF1, PDF2)
Jie Wu, National University of Singapore

04:00pm - 04:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

04:30pm - 05:30pm

Informal discussion session on homotopy and representation theory
Chair: Jie Wu, National University of Singapore

End of Day 7


« Back...