Back to Programs Activities

 

 
 
 

Online registration form
    Register

Application form for financial support
    MSWord | PDF | PS

Enquiries

      General

 
 

 

 

 

Algebraic Topology, Braids and Mapping Class Groups

(4 - 19 Dec 2008)

The Second East Asia Conference on Algebraic Topology

Venue: IMS Auditorium

Monday, 15 Dec 2008

09:00am - 09:45am

Registration

09:45am - 10:00am

Opening remarks
Chi Tat Chong, National University of Singapore

Chair: Jon Berrick, National University of Singapore

10:00am - 10:30am

Toric cohomological rigidity of simple convex polytopes (PDF)
Dong Youp Suh, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

10:30am - 11:00am

Group actions on 4-manifolds (PDF)
Ximin Liu, South China University of Technology, China

11:00am - 11:30am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:30am - 12:00nn

On 3-manifolds with locally-standard (Z2)3-actions (PDF)
Zhi Lu, Fudan University, China

12:00nn - 12:30pm

Algebraic structures on n-fold loop spaces
Kuerak Chung, Korea Institute for Advanced Study, Korea

12:30pm - 03:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

Chair: Haibao Duan, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

03:00pm - 03:30pm

On attractors derived from expanding maps (PDF)
Jianzhong Pan, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

03:30pm - 04:00pm

How to see the saddle sets of Smale flows in 3-manifolds (PDF)
Xuezhi Zhao, Capital Normal University, China

04:00pm - 04:30pm

A model for the homotopy type of the complement (PDF)
Nguyen Viet Dung, Institute of Mathematics, Hanoi, Vietnam

04:30pm - ∞

Reception
Sponsored by World Scientific Publishing Co. Pte. Ltd.

End of Day 1

Tuesday, 16 Dec 2008

09:45am - 10:00am

Registration

Chair: Norio Iwase, Kyushu University, Japan

10:00am - 10:30am

On mapping class groups of non orientable-surfaces (PDF)
Miguel Alejandro Xicotencatl Merino, Centrode Investigacion Estudios Avanzados, Mexico

10:30am - 11:00am

The homotopy groups related to L2T(m)/(v1) at an odd prime (PDF)
Zihong Yuan, Nankai University, China

11:00am - 11:30am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:30am - 12:00nn

Linking in knot theory
Chun-Chung Hsieh, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

12:00nn - 12:30pm

Parametrized Borsuk-Ulam problem for projective space bundles
(PDF)
Mahender Singh, Harish-Chandra Research Institute, India

12:30pm - 03:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

Chair: Goro Nishida, Kyoto University, Japan

03:00pm - 03:30pm

The L-infinity algebra of toric manifolds (PDF)
Cheol Hyun Cho, Seoul National University, Korea

03:30pm - 04:00pm

The geometric analysis of the braiding in the mappping class group category
Yongjin Song, Inha University, Korea

04:00pm - 04:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

04:30pm - 05:00pm

Properties of Bott towers in toric topology (PDF)
Suyoung Choi, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

End of Day 2

Wednesday, 17 Dec 2008

09:45am - 10:00am

Registration

Chair: Yongjin Song, Inha University, Korea

10:00am - 10:30am

A curious subquotient of the divided power algebra (PDF)
Le Minh Ha Vietnam National University, Vietnam

10:30am - 11:00am

Homotopy exponents of some homogeneous spaces (PDF)
Hao Zhao, University of Manchester, UK

11:00am - 11:30am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:30am - 12:00nn

Noetherian loop spaces (PDF)
Jerome Scherer, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain

12:00nn - 12:30pm

The dimension of the second bounded cohomology (PDF)
Hee Sook Park, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

12:30pm - 03:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

End of Day 3

Thursday, 18 Dec 2008

09:45am - 10:00am

Registration

Chair: Vladimir Vershinin, University of Monteplier II, France

10:00am - 10:30am

Strong torsion generators, braid groups and mapping class groups (PDF)
Jon Berrick, National University of Singapore

10:30am - 11:00am

Homological representations of Artin groups of type Bn (Cn) and Dn (PDF)
Zhi Chen, University of Science and Technology of China, China

11:00am - 11:30am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:30am - 12:00nn

Simplicial description of Artin's braid group representations (PDF)
Fedor Duzhin, Nanyang Technological University

12:00nn - 03:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

Chair: Nobuyuki Oda, Fukuoka University, Japan

03:00pm - 03:30pm

An open-closed cobordism category with background space
Elizabeth Hanbury
, National University of Singapore

03:30pm - 04:00pm

Characteristic classes of vector bundles over CP(j) x HP(k)
Yanying Wang, Hebei Normal University, China

04:00pm - 04:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

04:30pm - 05:00pm

An invariant for stably tangent bundles and the functional Steenrod square (PDF)
Yang Hyun Byun, Hanyang University, Korea

07:00pm

Conference dinner
Venue: Sun Asian Bistro, NUS Staff Club

End of Day 4

Friday, 19 Dec 2008

09:45am - 10:00am

Registration

Chair: Fengchun Lei, Dalian University of Technology, China

10:00am - 10:30am

On the levels of spaces over a formal space
Katsuhiko Kuribayashi, Shinshu University, Japan

10:30am - 11:00am

Pre-cyclic sequences on the homotopy sequences and their applications
Jae Ryong Kim, Kookmin University, Korea

11:00am - 11:30am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:30am - 12:00nn

An algebraic topological approach toward concrete Schubert calculus (PDF)
Shizuo Kaji, Fukuoka University, Japan

12:00nn - 12:30pm

Homological functors with coefficients (PDF)
E-Jay Ng, National University of Singapore

12:30pm - 03:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

Chair: Miguel Alejandro Xicotencatl Merino, Centrode Investigacion Estudios Avanzados, Mexico

03:00pm - 03:30pm

On certain 5-manifolds with fundamental group Z_2 (PDF)
Yang Su, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

03:30pm - 04:00pm

Twisting segal's K-homology theory (PDF)
Dai Tamaki, Shinshu University, Japan

04:00pm - 04:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

04:30pm - 05:00pm

On the configuration space of a certain n-arms machine in the Euclidean space (PDF)
Shuichi Tsukuda University of Ryukyus, Japan

End of Day 5


« Back...