Program overview

 

Sub-themes

 

Mathematical Foundations

 
     
 

Coding and Cryptography

 
     
 

Applied Cryptology

 
 
 
 
 

Workshop and Tutorial Registration form
    MSWord | PDF | PS

Membership Application form
    MSWord | PDF | PS

Enquiries

       General

       Academic matter

 
 

 

 

 

CODING THEORY AND DATA INTEGRITY (July – December 2001)

Part 2. Coding and Cryptography

Workshop on Coding and Cryptography
Program
(10 - 13 September 2001)

Monday, 10 September 2001

Venue:  Auditorium
Institute of Molecular Agrobiology, NUS
1 Research Link, Singapore 117604
 
8:30 - 9:15am Registration
9:15 - 9:30am Opening of the workshop
9:30 - 10:30am T. Okamoto, Generic conversions for constructing IND-CCA2
public-key encryption in the random oracle model
10:30 - 11:00am Break
11:00 - 12:00am A. Barg, Fingerprinting codes: problem statements,
existence, constructions, decoding
2:00 - 2:45pm S. Ling, On quasi-cyclic codes
2:45 - 3:15pm P. Gaborit, Constructions of self-dual codes and extremal
unimodular lattices
3:15 - 3:45pm Break
3:45 - 4:30pm K. Betsumiya, The type II property for self-dual codes over
finite fields of characteristic two
4:30 - 5:00pm M.K. Gupta, On some modular linear codes
 

Tuesday, 11 September 2001

Venue:  Auditorium
Institute of Molecular Agrobiology, NUS
1 Research Link, Singapore 117604
 
9:30 - 10:30am N. Sendrier, Practical and theoretical security of
code-based public-key cryptosystems
10:30 - 11:00am Break
11:00 - 12:00am N.J.A. Sloane, Codes which detect deletions
2:00 - 2:45pm A. Garcia, On curves with many rational points over
finite fields
2:45 - 3:15pm R. Matsumoto, Decoding method for the Xing-Niederreiter-Lam
codes
3:15 - 3:45pm Break
3:45 - 4:30pm S. Cheman, A new asymmetric cryptography algorithm surviving
private key compromise

IMS Public Lecture

Venue:  Science Auditorium
NUS, Lecture Theatre 31 S-16, Level 3
 
7:00 - 8:00pm N.J.A. Sloane,
Claude Shannon (1916-2001): Founder of Information Theory and Digital Communication
 

Wednesday, 12 September 2001

Venue:  Auditorium
Institute of Molecular Agrobiology, NUS
1 Research Link, Singapore 117604
 
9:30 - 10:30am D.Y. Pei, Optimal authentication codes and block designs
10:30 - 11:00am Break
11:00 - 12:00am P. Solé, NTRU: a public-key cryptosystem based on rings
2:00 - 2:45pm P. Charpin, Decomposing bent functions
2:45 - 3:15pm C.H. Tan, Optimal forward-secure signature scheme
3:15 - 3:45pm Break
3:45 - 4:30pm R.Q. Feng, Minimal authentication codes with perfect secrecy
4:30 - 5:00pm J.-P. Seifert, Tensor-based trapdoors for CVP and their
cryptographic application to public key cryptography
 

Thursday, 13 September 2001

Venue:  Auditorium
Institute of Molecular Agrobiology, NUS
1 Research Link, Singapore 117604
 
9:30 - 10:30am E. Okamoto, Permutation polynomial and its application
10:30 - 11:00am Break
11:00 - 12:00am H. Niederreiter, Linear complexity and related complexity
measures for sequences
End of the workshop