Program overview

 

Sub-themes

 

Mathematical Foundations

 
     
 

Coding and Cryptography

 
     
 

Applied Cryptology

 
 
 
 
 

Workshop and Tutorial Registration form
    MSWord | PDF | PS

Membership Application form
    MSWord | PDF | PS

Enquiries

       General

       Academic matter

 
 

 

 

 

CODING THEORY AND DATA INTEGRITY (July December 2001)

Part 3. Applied Cryptology

Workshop on Applied Cryptology
Program
(3 - 6 December 2001)

Monday, 3 December 2001

Venue:  Auditorium
Institute of Materials Research and Engineering (IMRE), NUS
3 Research Link, Singapore 117602
 
8:30 - 9:15am Registration
9:15 - 9:30am Opening of the workshop
9:30 - 10:30am D. Gollmann, Authentication
10:30 - 11:00am Break
11:00 - 12:00am V. Varadharajan, Distributed authorization: principles and application
2:00 - 2:30pm F. de la Puente, Analysis of online authentication systems from computers using weak O.S.
2:30 - 3:00pm J.D. Sandoval, Fixing up smart cards: what-you-see-is-what-you-sign
3:00 - 3:30pm S. Emmanuel, Mask based interactive watermarking protocol for video
3:30 - 4:00pm Break
4:00 - 4:30pm Y.-K. Lim, Blind decoding: how can we buy digital contents anonymously
4:30 - 5:00pm C. Sri Hari Nagore, Multi-party proxy signature schemes
 

Tuesday, 4 December 2001

Venue:  Auditorium
Institute of Materials Research and Engineering (IMRE), NUS
3 Research Link, Singapore 117602
 
9:30 - 10:30am G. Cohen, Codes for collusion-secure fingerprinting
10:30 - 11:00am Break
11:00 - 12:00am G.Z. Xiao, The application of binary sequences in the design of combinatorial switch
2:00 - 2:45pm R. Safavi-Naini, Resilient logical key trees: a paradigm for multicast rekeying
2:45 - 3:15pm S.-J. Kook, Designs of key recovery system with privacy
3:15 - 3:45pm Break
3:45 - 4:15pm D.A. Duc, The extended versions of the Advanced Encryption Standard
4:15 - 4:45pm D.A. Duc, Applying the Advanced Encryption Standard and its variants in secured electronic-mail system in Vietnam

IMS Public Lecture

Venue:  Science Auditorium
NUS, Lecture Theatre 31 S-16, Level 3
 
7:00 - 8:00pm J.L. Massey, Cryptographic magic
 

Wednesday, 5 December 2001

Venue:  Auditorium
Institute of Materials Research and Engineering (IMRE), NUS
3 Research Link, Singapore 117602
 
9:30 - 10:30am V. Levenshtein, Combinatorial and probabilistic problems of sequence reconstruction
10:30 - 11:00am Break
11:00 - 12:00am J.L. Massey, Nonlinearly filtered maximum- length sequences
2:00 - 2:30pm J. Groszscha"dl, A radix-4 MAC unit for multiple-precision arithmetic in finite fields GF(p) and GF(2^m)
2:30 - 3:00pm E. Trichina, Software implementation of ECC with built-in countermeasures against side- channel attacks
3:00 - 3:30pm Break
3:30 - 4:00pm K.-E. Choi, Authenticated public keys and signature scheme based on RSA cryptosystem
4:00 - 4:30pm S.C. Samuel, Public key cryptosystem based on trees
 

Thursday, 6 December 2001

Venue:  Auditorium
Institute of Materials Research and Engineering (IMRE), NUS
3 Research Link, Singapore 117602
 
9:30 - 10:30am K.-Y. Lam, Practical cryptology in industrial applications
10:30 - 11:00am Break
11:00 - 12:00am F. Bao, Cryptographic solutions for privacy protection in transaction of digital goods
2:00 - 2:30pm H. Ashman, New directions in commercial encryption and secrecy protocols
2:30 - 3:00pm T.Y. Yang, Design of the secure socket APIs for virtual private network
3:00 - 3:30pm H.-J. Lee, Fair off-line payment system based on trustee
3:30 - 4:00pm Break
4:00 - 4:30pm N. Chand, Misuse detection based on the statistics of network traffic
4:30 - 5:00pm M. Fujikawa, Design of e-document with Postscript and considerations of its long-term preservation