Back to Program Overview

 

 
 
 

Workshops
online registration form
    Register

Membership application form
    MSWord | PDF | PS

Enquiries

      General

      Scientific aspects

 
 

 

 

 

Chinese-French-Singaporean Joint Workshop on Wavelet Theory and Applications

(9 – 13 June 2008)

Plenary Speakers  ·  Invited Speakers  ·  Schedule  ·  Application


Venue: IMS Auditorium
 

  Plenary Speakers

  • Patrice Abry (Ecoles normales supérieures de lyon, France)
  • Charles Chui (University of Missouri, St. Louis, USA & Stanford University, USA)
  • Albert Cohen (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France)
  • Nira Dyn (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
  • Bin Han (University of Alberta, Canada)
  • Stéphane Jaffard (Université Paris XII, France)
  • Rong-Qing Jia (University of Alberta, Canada)
  • Seng Luan Lee (National University of Singapore)
  • Mauro Maggioni (Duke University,USA)
  • Peter Oswald (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany)
  • Amos Ron (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
  • Zuowei Shen (National University of Singapore)

 

  Invited Speakers

  • Jian-Feng Cai (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
  • Ole Christensen (Technical University of Denmark)
  • Dao-Qing Dai (Sun Yat-Sen University, China)
  • Bin Dong (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
  • Say Song Goh (National University of Singapore)
  • Bin Han (University of Alberta, Canada)
  • Hui Ji (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
  • Hong Oh Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Wayne M. Lawton (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
  • Song Li (Zhejiang University, China)
  • Pina Marziliano (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
  • Lixin Shen (Syracuse University, USA)
  • Wenchang Sun (Nankai University, China)
  • Wai Shing Tang (National University of Singapore)
  • Kok Ming Teo (National Institute of Education, Singapore)
  • Eric Weber (Iowa State University, USA)
  • Yang Wang(Michigan State University, USA)
  • Lihua Yang (Sun Yat-Sen University, China)
  • Haomin Zhou (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

 Schedule


 Monday, 9 Jun 2008

08:30am - 08:50am

Registration

08:50am - 09:00am

Opening remarks
Zuowei Shen, National University of Singapore

09:00am - 10:00am

Wavelets techniques in multifractal analysis of images: some theoretical results
Stéphane Jaffard, Université Paris XII, France

10:00am - 10:30am

--- Coffee Break ---

Chair: Stéphane Jaffard, Université Paris XII, France

10:30am - 11:30am

Bootstrap for empirical multifractal analysis
Patrice Abry, Ecoles normales supérieures de lyon, France

11:30am - 12:00nn

The golden ratio encoder
Yang Wang, Michigan State University, USA

12:00nn - 02:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

Approximation using scattered shifts of a multivariate function
Amos Ron, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

03:00pm - 03:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:30pm - 04:30pm

Mean value representation and curvatures of compact convex hypersurfaces (PDF)
Seng Luan Lee, National University of Singapore, Singapore

04:30pm - 05:00pm

Sampling signals with finite rate of innovation: theory and applications
Pina Marziliano, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

End of Day 1

Tuesday, 10 Jun 2008

08:45am - 09:00am

Registration

Chair: Amos Ron, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

09:00am - 10:00am

Theory and algorithms for anisotropic triangulations
Albert Cohen, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France

10:00am - 10:30am

--- Coffee Break ---

10:30am - 11:00am

Characterization and construction of monocomponent signals
Lihua Yang, Sun Yat-Sen University, China

11:00am - 11:30am

Wavelets, discriminant analysis and regularization for image analysis
Dao-Qing Dai, Sun Yat-Sen University, China

11:30am - 12:00nn

Homogeneous approximation property for continuous wavelet transforms
Wenchang Sun, Nankai University, China

12:00nn - 02:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

Linear and nonlinear subdivision schemes in geometric modeling
Nira Dyn, Tel-Aviv University, Israel

03:00pm - 03:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:30pm - 04:00pm

Uncertainty principles of concentration type and signal recovery
Say Song Goh, National University of Singapore, Singapore

04:00pm - 04:30pm

Extension principle for tight wavelet frames of periodic functions
Kok Ming Teo, National Institute of Education, Singapore

04:30pm - 05:00pm

Internal structure of the multiresolution analyses defined by the unitary extension principle
Hong Oh Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

End of Day 2

Wednesday, 11 Jun 2008

08:45am - 09:00am

Registration

Chair: Albert Cohen, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France

09:00am - 10:00am

Unitary extension principle: theory and applications
Zuowei Shen, National University of Singapore, Singapore

10:00am - 10:30am

--- Coffee Break ---

10:30am - 11:00am

Fast linearized Bregman iteration for compressive sensing and sparse denoising
Bin Dong, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

11:00am - 11:30am

Linearized Bregman iterations for compressed sensing
Jian-Feng Cai, National University of Singapore, Singapore

11:30am - 12:00nn

A hybrid of DCT and Haar wavelet for image denoising
Lixin Shen, Syracuse University, USA

12:00nn - 02:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

Pairs of dual wavelet frames and Riesz wavelets in Sobolev spaces
Bin Han, University of Alberta, Canada

03:00pm - 03:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:30pm - 04:00pm

Some topological and geometric properties of refinable functions and MRA affine frames
Wai Shing Tang, National University of Singapore, Singapore

04:00pm - 04:30pm

Multi-fractal signature for texture analysis
Hui Ji, National University of Singapore, Singapore

04:30pm - 05:00pm

Polyphase geometry
Wayne M. Lawton, National University of Singapore, Singapore

End of Day 3

Thursday, 12 Jun 2008

08:45am - 09:00am

Registration

Chair: Bin Han, University of Alberta, Canada

09:00am - 10:00am

Harmonic and multiscale analysis of and on data sets in high-dimensions
Mauro Maggioni, Duke University, USA

10:00am - 10:30am

--- Coffee Break ---

10:30am - 11:00am

C∞ symmetric tight wavelet frames and nonstationary cascade algorithms
Bin Han, University of Alberta, Canada

11:00am - 11:30am

Construction of vector valued wavelets
Eric Weber, Iowa State University, USA

11:30am - 12:00nn

Dual pairs of Gabor frames
Ole Christensen, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

12:00nn - 02:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

Quasi-projection operators in Besov spaces: approximation, decomposition, and applications
Rong-Qing Jia, University of Alberta, Canada

03:00pm - 03:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:30pm - 04:00pm

Variational PDE techniques in wavelet transforms and image processing
Haomin Zhou, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

04:00pm - 04:30pm

Pseudo box splines
Song Li, Zhejiang University, China

End of Day 4

Friday, 13 Jun 2008

08:45am - 09:00am

Registration

Chair: Yang Wang, Michigan State University, USA

09:00am - 10:00am

An MRA approach to continuous function extension with emphasis on image inpainting
Charles Chui, University of Missouri, St. Louis, USA & Stanford University, USA

10:00am - 10:30am

--- Coffee Break ---

10:30am - 11:30am

Stability of nonlinear subdivision and multiscale transforms
Peter Oswald, Jacobs University Bremen, Germany

End of Day 5


 Application

Please register using the online registration form.


Plenary Speakers  ·  Invited Speakers  ·  Schedule  ·  Application