REPRESENTATION THEORY OF LIE GROUPS (July 2002 - January 2003)

Organizers · Overview · Schedule of talks and tutorials · Papers and lecture notes · Membership application

Latest update - 24 July 2004 09:30

Message From the Organizers

The whole idea is to maintain a comfortable level of talks, expositions and activity, yet allowing a maximum level of interactions. With the exception of the three weeks for Tutorials and Workshop (Mini-Conference), on Mondays to Fridays, there will be at most two talks a day; one talk from 10 a.m. to 11 a.m. and another at 3 p.m. to 4 p.m.. We shall have a tea session every day at 4 p.m. and that would be a great time to meet everyone. There will be programmes on Friday nights and the local organisers will take turns to introduce participants to the nightlife in Singapore. This will be a time when all of us can relax and enjoy the city! During the Tutorial and Workshop periods, the talks and lectures will be more intensive: normally from 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. to 4 p.m. each day. Again, we believed that it would be difficult to absorb beyond 4 hours of lectures each day. Here, we maintain a list of tentative period of visits as well as tentative titles of talks and tutorials for the benefit of particpants. These information will be updated as more information is being received by the local organisers.

Tutorials:

Dates

Speakers

Topics

Mon 8 - Fri 12 Jul 2002

Tomasz Przebinda

Uncertainty and Entropy in Time-Frequency: Finite versus Continuous (Download lecture notes...)

 

   

Mon 15 - Fri 19 Jul 2002

Gordan Savin

Representations of p-adic Groups (Download lecture notes...)

     

Mon 5 - Fri 8 Aug 2002

Jing-Song Huang
Pavle Pandzic

Dirac operators in representation theory

 

   

Mon 19 - Fri 23 Aug 2002

Stephen Debacker

Harmonic analysis for p-adic groups

     

Mon 9 - Fri 13 Sep 2002

Hung-Yean Loke

Orbits of Lie Groups

     

Mon 6 - Fri 10 Jan 2003

Chal Benson
Gail Ratcliff

Multiplicity-Free Actions

     

Mon 13 - Fri 17 Jan 2003

Roe Goodman

Multiplicity Free Spaces and Schur-Weyl-Howe Duality

 * The schedule for one of the tutorials has been changed. Our apologies for any inconvenience.

Back

Representation of p-adic Groups & Unitary Representation of Real Reductive Groups

NAME & AFFILIATION

PERIOD OF VISIT

TENTATIVE TITLE OF TALKS

Jeffrey Adams
University of Maryland, College Park, USA
jda@math.umd.edu

4 Aug 2002 to
11 Aug 2002

1) unitarity@home

Jeffrey Adler
University of Akron, USA
adler@uakron.edu

21 Jul 2002 to
20 Aug 2002

1) Supercuspidal Character Germs of Classical and Other Groups
2) Base change, with an example

Helmer Aslaksen
National University of Singapore
mathelr@nus.edu.sg

Jul 2002 to
Jan 2003

Dan Barbasch
Cornell University, USA
barbasch@math.cornell.edu

8 Aug 2002 to
22 Aug 2002

The associated variety of a unipotent representation

Joseph Bernstein
Tel Aviv University, Israel
bernstei@math.tau.ac.il

19 Sep 2002 to
7 Oct 2002

1) Estimates of Automorphic forms and Representation Theory
2) Regularity theorems for automorphic functionals
3) Analytic structures on representation spaces of reductive groups

Alexander Braverman
Harvard University, USA
braval@math.harvard.edu

5 Aug 2002 to
18 Aug 2002

1) Gamma-functions of Reductive Groups and their Algebraic Constructions
2) Formal Arcs to Algebraic Semigroups and Automorphic L-functions I
3) Formal Arcs to Algebraic Semigroups and Automorphic L-functions II

Chuah Meng-Kiat
National Chao Tung University, Taiwan

5 Aug 2002 to
15 Aug 2002

 

Michael Cowling
University of New South Wales, Australia
m.cowling@unsw.edu.au

2 Jul 2002 to
13 Jul 2002

1) Mappings Which Preserve Families of Curves
2) The Geometry of K/M

Stephen Debacker
University of Chicago, USA
debacker@math.harvard.edu

debacker@math.chicago.edu

30 Jul 2002 to
23 Aug 2002

1) Homogeneity Results for Reductive p-adic Groups
2) Parameterizations via Bruhat-Tits Theory

Benedict H. Gross
Harvard University, USA
gross@math.harvard.edu

2 Jul 2002 to
12 Jul 2002

1) An Explicit Trace Formula
2) A Comparison of Haar Measures

Roger Howe
Yale University, USA
howe@math.yale.edu

9 Aug 2002 to
24 Aug 2002

1) K-type Structure of Degenerate Principal Series
2) Branching Rules and Covariants of Qubits

Jing Song Huang
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
mahuang@ust.hk

4 Aug 2002 to
31 Aug 2002

1) The geometry of admissible representations
2) Dirac Operators, Lie Algebra Cohomology and Group Representations

Julee Kim
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA
julee@math.ias.edu

14 Jul 2002 to
28 Jul 2002

1) K-types and character expansions
2) Dual Blobs and Plancherel Formula

B.S.Kiranagi
University of Mysore, INDIA,
bskiranagi@lycos.com

12 Aug 2002 to
19 Aug 2002

 

George Lusztig
MIT, USA
gyuri@math.mit.edu

9 Jul 2002 to 
23 Jul 2002

1) Homomorphisms of the icosahedral group into reductive groups
2) Classification of Unipotent Representations of Simple p-adic Groups

Toshiyuki Kobayashi
RIMS, Kyoto, Japan
toshi@kurims.kyoto-u.ac.jp

10 Aug 2002 to
15 Aug 2002 and
15 Sep 2002 to
30 Oct 2002

1) Conformal geometry and analysis on minimal representations of O(p,q)
2) Conformal Geometry and Global Solutions to the Yamabe Equations on Classical Pseudo-Riemannian Manifolds
3) Restriction of Unitary Representations

Soo-Teck Lee
National University of Singapore, Singapore
matleest@nus.edu.sg

Jul 2002 to
Jan 2003

1) Degenerate Principal Series Representations of GL(n,C)
2) Degenerate Principal Series Representations of U(p,q)
3) Degenerate Principal Series Representations of GL(n,R)

Jian-Shu Li
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
matom@ust.hk

17 Jul 2002 to
17 Aug 2002 and
other periods

1) Equidistribution of Cycles on Hilbert Modular Varieties
2) A Vanishing Result for the Cohomology of Arithmetic Manifolds

 

Hung-Yean Loke
National University of Singapore, Singapore
mattanec@nus.edu.sg

Jul 2002 to
Jan 2003

A Set of Tutorials on Nilpotent Orbits and Representations

Hisayosi Matumoto
University of Tokyo, Japan
hisayosi@ms.u-tokyo.ac.jp

7 Aug 2002 to
15 Aug 2002

1) On embeddings of derived functor modules into degenerate principal series I & II
2) On the Socle Series of Degenerate Principal Series
3) On Degenerate Whittaker Vectors

Allen Moy
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA
moy@umich.edu

Agreed to visit;
To confirm
period of visit

Kyo Nishiyama
Kyoto University, Japan
kyo@math.h.kyoto-u.ac.jp

5 Aug 2002 to
17 Aug 2002 and
to confirm period
from Dec 2002
to Jan 2003

1) Theta lifting, affine quotients, and degree formula for highest weight modules I & II
2) Bernstein Degree of Highest Weight Modules of Hermitian-type Lie Groups
3) Lifting of Nilpotent Orbits for Symmetric Pairs and Multiplicity-free Actions

Job Nable
University of the Philippines, Philippines
job@math.upd.edu.ph

6 Jul 2002 to
31 Aug 2002

Hiroyuki Ochiai
Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
ochiai@math.titech.ac.jp

5 Aug 2002 to
15 Aug 2002

Eigenspace representations of symmetric spaces of exceptional type

Toshio Oshima
University of Tokyo, Japan
oshima@ms.u-tokyo.ac.jp

5 Aug 2002 to
17 Aug 2002

1) Commuting Differential Operators with Regular Singularities at Infinity and Completely Integrable Quantum Systems
2) Quantization of Co-adjoint Orbits of Reductive Lie Algebras

Pavle Pandzic
University of Zagreb, Croatia
pandzic@math.hr

1 Aug 2002 to
2 Sep 2002

Equivariant analogues of Zuckerman and Bernstein functors I & II

R. Parthasarathy
School of Mathematics, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
sarathy@math.tifr.res.in

4 Aug 2002 to
16 Aug 2002

1) Quantum Analogues of Coherent Families at Roots of 1
2) Cohomology of Compact Quotients of Hermitian Domains and the Role of the Modules $ A_{q,\lambda}$

Annegret Paul
Western Michigan University, USA
paul@math-stat.wmich.edu

7 Aug 2002 to
20 Aug 2002

1) Theta correspondence, one-dimensional representations, and unitarity
2) Unipotent Representations and Theta Lifts of One-dimensionals
3) Unitary Representations of U(p,q) and the Local Theta Correspondence

Dipendra Prasad
Mehta Research Institute, India
dprasad@mri.ernet.in

15 Jul 2002 to
8 Aug 2002

1) 3 lectures on Branching Laws for p-adic Groups
2) On self-dual representations of p-adic groups

Claudio Procesi
Universita' di Roma, Italy
procesi@mat.uniroma1.it

17 Aug 2002 to
20 Aug 2002

Macdonald Positivity Conjecture, n! Conjecture, G-Hilbert Scheme and Diagonal Harmonics

Tomasz Przebinda
University of Oklahoma, Norman, USA
tprzebin@math.ou.edu

2 Jul 2002 to
29 Jul 2002

1) Invariant Differential Operators on a Classical Lie Supergroup
2) Invariant Eigendistributions on a Classical Lie Supergroup

David Renard
University of Poitiers, France
renard@labo.univ-poitiers.fr

2 Aug 2002 to
25 Aug 2002

Kazhdan-Lusztig Algorithm for Non-linear Real Reductive Groups and Applications to Functoriality I,II and maybe III

Siddhartha Sahi
Rutgers University, USA
sahi@math.rutgers.edu

1 Aug 2002 to
15 Aug 2002

1) Small unitary representations
2) Deformation quantization and invariant distributions

Gordan Savin
University of Utah, USA
savin@math.utah.edu

12 Jul 2002 to
7 Aug 2002

1) A Set of Tutorials on Representation of p-adic Groups
2) What are Minimal Representations of p-adic Groups? I & II
3) Dual Pair PGL(3) x G2 in E6 and (g2, SL(3))-modules

Wilfried Schmid
Harvard University, USA
schmid@math.harvard.edu

15 Sep 2002 to
30 Sep 2002

1) The (Classical) Voronoi Summation Formula
2) Automorphic distributions for GL(3,R) and Voronoi summation
3) Applications

Jiro Sekiguchi
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
sekiguti@cc.tuat.ac.jp

8 Aug 2002 to
15 Aug 2002

 

Marko Tadic
University of Zagreb, Croatia
tadic@math.hr
tadic@math.utah.edu

3 Aug 2002 to
31 Aug 2002

A set of tutorials on Classification of Some Classes of Irreducuible Representations of Classical p-adic Groups

Eng-Chye Tan
National University of Singapore, Singapore
mattanec@nus.edu.sg

Jul 2002 to
Jan 2003

1) Tensor Product of Degenerate Series and Theta Correspondence

Kenji Taniguchi
Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan
taniken@gem.aoyama.ac.jp

4 Aug 2002 to
16 Aug 2002

 

Peter E. Trapa
University of Utah, USA
ptrapa@math.utah.edu

5 Aug 2002 to
17 Aug 2002

1) Local Langlands Conjecture for Nonlinear Real Lie Groups
2) Restrictions on Characteristic Cycles of Harish-Chandra Modules

David Vogan
MIT, USA
dav@MATH.MIT.EDU

4 Aug 2002 to
17 Aug 2002

1) Signatures of Invariant Hermitian Forms: General Theory
2) Computing Signatures of Invariant Hermitian Forms

Nolan Wallach
University of California at San Diego, USA
nwallach@ucsd.edu

20 Aug 2002 to
3 Sep 2002

1) The structure of the ring of quasi-symmetric polynomials
2) Holomorphic Continuation of Generalized Jacquet Integrals
3) Measures of entanglement in quantum computing

Joseph Wolf
University of California at Berkeley, USA
jawolf@math.berkeley.edu

29 Jul 2002 to
17 Aug 2002

1) Cycle Spaces and Representations
2) Structure of the Cycle Spaces

Hiroshi Yamashita
Hokkaido University, Japan
yamasita@math.sci.hokudai.ac.jp

5 Aug 2002 to
16 Aug 2002

Isotropy representations for singular unitary highest weight modules

Jea-Hyun Yang
Inha University, South Korea,
jhyang@inha.ac.kr

4 Aug 2002 to
17 Aug 2002

 

Jiu-Kang Yu
University of Maryland, USA
yu@math.umd.edu

25 Jul 2002 to
12 Aug 2002

Group Schemes Associated to Moy-Prasad Groups

Chen-Bo Zhu
National University of Singapore, Singapore
matzhucb@nus.edu.sg

Jul 2002 to
Jan 2003

1) Theta lifting of nilpotent orbits for symmetric pairs
2) Representations with scalar K-types and applications
3) K-types of P-eigendistributions

Zhang Genkai
University of Chalmers, Sweden
genkai@math.chalmers.se

5 Aug 2002 to
23 Aug 2002 and
18 Nov 2002 to
25 Nov 2002

1) Branching of Minimal Holomorphic Representations
2) Branching Coefficients of Holomorphic Representations

Graduate Students

Denis Lukic
University of Utah, USA

4 Aug 2002 to
25 Aug 2002

Qin Yujun
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

27 Jul 2002 to
31 Aug 2002

Sun Binyong
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

27 Jul 2002 to
31 Aug 2002

On Finite Subgroups of Some Linear Groups

Multiplicity-Free Actions and Representations

NAME & AFFILIATION

TENTATIVE
PERIOD OF VISIT

TENTATIVE TITLE OF TALKS

Chal Benson
East Carolina University
bensonf@mail.ecu.edu

3 Jan 2003 to
13 Jan 2003

1) A set of tutorials on "Multiplicity-Free Actions"
2) Invariant systems of differential operators on a Hermitian symmetric space

Stephen Gelbart
Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
gelbar@wisdom.weizmann.ac.il

25 Dec 2002 to
3 Jan 2003

On Zero-free Regions of L-functions

Roe Goodman
Rutgers University, USA
goodman@math.rutgers.edu

5 Jan 2003 to
15 Feb 2003

A set of tutorials on "Multiplicity-Free Spaces and Schur-Weyl-Howe Duality"

Nai-Huan Jing
North Carolina State University
jing@math.ncsu.edu

1 Jan 2003 to
31 Jun 2003

Vertex operators and McKay correspondence

Syu Kato
University of Tokyo, Japan
syuchan@ms.u-tokyo.ac.jp

6 Jan 2003 to
10 Jan 2003

 

Friedrich Knop
Rutgers University, USA
knop@math.rutgers.edu

5 Jan 2003 to
18 Jan 2003

1) The combinatorics of multiplicity free spaces
2) Special functions and multiplicity free spaces

Kyo Nishiyama
Kyoto University, Japan
kyo@math.h.kyoto-u.ac.jp

26 Dec 2002 to
16 Jan 2003

1) Lifting of Covariants for Nilpotent Orbits

Pavle Pandzic
University of Zagreb, Croatia
pandzic@math.hr

1 Jan 2003 to
5 Jul 2003

1) Dirac Operators for Lie Superalgebras

Gail Ratcliff
East Carolina University
ratcliffg@mail.ecu.edu

3 Jan 2003 to
13 Jan 2003

1) A set of tutorials on "Multiplicity-Free Actions"
2) Multiplicity free actions and analysis on the Heisenberg group

Gerald Schwarz
Brandeis University, USA
schwarz@brandeis.edu

2 Jan 2003 to
14 Jan 2003

1) Finite Dimensional Representations of Invariant Differential Operators
2) Orbits and invariants associated with a pair of commuting involutions

Back